π Five best books of the year so far
Hi ,
As I peeled the three final now-cancelled trips off of my 2021 wall calendar (I use nice washi tape to mark my holidays), I realised we're ridiculously close to the end of another year. So it was timely to be reading the quite fantastic book Four Thousand Weeks by Oliver Burkeman.
If you've ever 'hacked' your way to productivity, timed your work in 25 minute blocks, and worshiped at the alter of doing-your-big-rocks-first, this book is your antidote to everything you think and know about "time management". Because frankly, time management rarely actually makes us happier; our prize for winning the pie eating contest is always MORE DAMN PIE!
The book challenges the idea that we ever 'have' time, but that we 'are' time (π€―). We are a combination of moments, and should make better use of those moments not by planning them to perfection, but by giving up on the ideas that;
a) we can ever get everything 'done' that we are killing ourselves trying to do,
b) our lives have any cosmic significance, and
c) happiness lies on the other side of 'once I get/do/am xxxx'.
Burkeman says we're better off accepting ourselves for who we are, not who we tell ourselves we should be, relinquishing control on outcomes, and making better use of our limited 4,000 weeks on what matters. This is not a book about giving up or resorting to nihilism (or destructive hedonism). It's existential, reflective, uplifting, and liberating. Highly highly recommend.
And yes, I'll be talking about it more on the podcast in a couple of weeks.
Follow on from sharing Adam Grant's latest book list in the last newsletter, he has also shared his new favourite podcasts. Lots of new finds on here, including one of my own new favourites, which you'll find out more about by scrolling down to the ear food section of this newsletter.
Finally, if you want to remember more from the books you read, you might like this handy article. (H/T to Holly Cardamone for sharing this one).
In existing well,
Steph
PS. To borrow from Austin Kleon (and everyone else who borrows this from Austin Kleon), this newsletter and the podcast are 'free but not cheap'. You can support their ongoing creation by buying me a coffee (now with a credit card payment option), purchasing a card from the Good Press card store or leaving a podcast review on the website. Thanks!
Best books of 2021 (so far)
It's the end of September, so it's time for a recap of what I've read this quarter. Here's my five top reads of the 13 books I've read since the end of June...
(In no particular order)
1) Everyday Creative by Mykel Dixon
Fun look into the ways to microdose creativity throughout your everyday activities; from emails to meetings.
2) Four Thousand Weeks by Oliver Burkeman
I've already waxed lyrical about this one just above. Go read it!
3) Breath by James Nestor
Fascinating look at the role that poor breathing plays in a plethora of modern health conditions, and how a mixture of modern living and evolution are changing our breathing habits (and ability) for the worse.
(Special thanks to my pals Kelly Irving and Olivia Kane for nudging this one further up my reading list)
4) Find Your Artistic Voice by Lisa Congdon
Artist Lisa Congdon takes you on a journey of creative discovery, walking through stories, interviews, and advice on the often messy reality of discovering who you are as a creative.
5) The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath (fiction)
Dark, beautiful, angst-filled, and still ever-so-relevant. The Bell Jar is a short novel of society's expectations of women, and a battle with inner demons. Extra haunting when you overlay the main character's battles with the tragic fate of Plath. Note: probably not to be read if you're not in the best headspace right now, trigger warnings all over the place.
PS. if you'd like to take better book notes this year, you can enjoy a 15% discount on your very own copy of the Archley's Book of Books book journal,Β here^.
Ear food
I've been particularly enjoying these two podcasts in the last couple of weeks...
πPodcast: 70 over 70 - If the endless '30 under 30' type lists and conversations with young bucks make you feel, well, old and unaccomplished, then this podcast is the salve you need. Host Max Linsky interviews 70 people over the age of 70 about living well, love, relationships, letting go, and what matters. I love how cantankerous some guests get when Max presses them; something you don't hear on other podcasts. I especially enjoyed this episode with artist Maria Kalman. The episode also starts with a short piece about single older people choosing to live together as housemates, paired by a matching service, instead of more formal assisted living arrangements. (Spotify | Apple)
πPodcast: Call Paul - Short form episodes hosted by Company of One author Paul Jarvis who interviews small business owners and creatives about their businesses. There were some good nuggets in this episode with Austin Kleon, especially towards the end of the conversation about showing up for yourself. Recommend digging into some of the other episodes too and finding out how people are rethinking business on their own terms. (Spotify | Apple)
π΅Music: If You Say the Word by Radiohead. Utterly obsessed with this latest beautiful release, and very excited about their upcoming Kidamnesia album celebrating the joint-20th anniversary of Kid A (2000) and then Amnesiac (2001). And yes, I know, they're a bit of an acquired taste and not everyone gets the Radiohead thing, but they've been my favourite band for just over 20 years so you need to let me have these little moments every so often πΒ (Spotify)
Β
Meanwhile, on the bookshelf
Recent Steph's Business Bookshelf podcast episodes, in case you missed them...
How I Built This by Guy Raz
(Listen)
The Manager's Dilemma by Irial O'Farrell
(Listen)